PTG Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Reviewed on: February 10, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Precision Task Group, Inc.’s Website Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

‌                                                                                                                                       ‌

 

Information We Collect

 

 

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.

  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Our Website obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete.

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from third parties observing your actions on our Website.

Use of Personal Information

 

 

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.

  • To process your requests.

  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).

  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal

Sharing Personal Information

 

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. We do not sell personal information.

 

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.

  • Data aggregators

 

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

 

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose, whether or not collected by our Website:

 

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category D: Commercial information.

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Category J: Non-public education information.

 

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Internal employees.

  • Service providers.

  • Government bodies, agencies and departments.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has not disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

 

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category E: Biometric information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Category G: Geolocation data.

Category H: Sensory data.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

Sales of Personal Information

 

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company had not sold personal information:

A. Identifiers.

B. California Customer Records personal information categories.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

D. Commercial information.

E. Biometric information.

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

G. Geolocation data.

H. Sensory data.

I. Professional or employment-related information.

J. Non-public education information.

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

 

 

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

 

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights below), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

  • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

  • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

 

 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

  • Comply with a legal obligation.

  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

 

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at (800) 856-8023 x1112

  • Emailing us at info@ptg.com

  • Visiting https://www.ptg.com/contact, completing the requested information and your request in “Type your message here field”, and submitting this contact information and message via the “Submit” button.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, e-mail your request to info@ptg.com.

 

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include various forms of personal information collected to verify you.

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

 

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

 

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

 

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (an additional 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

 

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

                                                                   

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales – Unnecessary to Opt-In or Opt-Out

PTG does not sell personal information at any time.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@ptg.com or write us at: PTG, 9801 Westheimer Rd, Ste 803, Houston, Texas 77042, ATTN: Privacy.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which PTG collects and uses your information described here and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (800) 856-8023 x1112

Website: www.ptg.com/contact

Email: info@ptg.com

Postal Address:

PTG

Attn: Privacy Department

9801 Westheimer Rd

Ste 803

Houston, Texas 77042

 

Federal Certifications and information

  • if_facebook_circle_294710
  • if_social_style_1_in_393281
  • if_twitter_circle_294709

Prime Contract Vehicles

Non-Federal Certifications

Federal GWAC Vehicles

TDPS License #B01059001